ANDERSON, Justice.
[…] The focus of our analysis is the district court's order finding that the mechanic's liens of Big Lake Lumber and DesMarais Construction had priority over the Bank's mortgage. Minnesota Statutes § 514.05, subd. 1 (2012), governs the priority of mechanic's liens, including with respect to a bona fide mortgagee without actual or record notice of an existing lien. Riverview Muir Doran, LLC v. JADT Dev. Grp., LLC, 790 N.W.2d 167, 171 (Minn.2010) ("Section 514.05 governs when a mechanic's lien attaches and provides for potentially different dates of attachment depending" on the status of the person the lien is asserted against). As against a bona fide mortgagee, "no lien shall attach prior to the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground." Minn.