ANDERSON, Justice.
[…] Barac Constr. Co., 279 Minn. 278, 283, 156 N.W.2d 748, 751 (1968)); see also Duininck Bros. & Gilchrist v. Brandondale Chaska Corp., 311 Minn. 291, 293, 248 N.W.2d 743, 744 (1976) ("[M]echanics liens are purely statutory in nature, and the jurisdiction of our courts in this area is thus strictly governed by the statutes."). We therefore begin with the words of the statute that applies in this case:
Minn.Stat. § 514.05, subd. 1.
Three important rules emerge from the plain language of the priority framework in section 514.05, subdivision 1. The first rule establishes that, "as against the owner of the land," a mechanic's lien generally attaches when "the first item of material or labor is furnished upon the premises for the beginning of the improvement." Id. Second, this "first item" lien is "preferred" over "any mortgage or other encumbrance not then of record, unless the lienholder had actual notice" of such an encumbrance or mortgage. Id.